The Presidential Database

New window

Links

White House Biography


Speeches

No speeches listed at this time.


News

No news at this time.

Nancy Reagan

37th First Lady of the United States

(1981-1989)


Full Name: Nancy Davis Reagan

Birth Name: Anne Frances Robbins

Born: July 6, 1921

Birthplace: New York, New York

Father: Kenneth S. Robbins (1894-1972)

Step-Father: Loyal Davis (1896-1982)

Mother: Edith L. Davis (1888-1987)

Husband: Ronald W. Reagan (1911-2004)

Married: March 4, 1952

Religious Preference: Presbyterian

Previous Experience: Actress, First Lady of California

Age at Inauguration: 59

Served: January 20, 1981 - January 20, 1989

Died: March 6, 2016

Age at Death: 94

Buried: Simi Valley, California

First Lady at Time of Death: Michelle Obama