The Presidential Database

New window

Links

White House Biography


Speeches

No speeches listed at this time.


News

No news at this time.

William J. Clinton

42nd President of the United States

(1993-2001)

"When our founders boldly declared America's independence to the world and our purposes to the almighty, they knew that America, to endure, would have to change. Not change for change's sake, but change to preserve America's ideals - life, liberty, the pursuit of happiness. Though we march to the music of our time, our mission is timeless. Each generation of Americans must define what it means to be an American."

--Inaugural Address, 1993


Full Name: William Jefferson Clinton

Birth Name: William Jefferson Blythe, IV.

Born: August 19, 1946

Birthplace: Hope, Arkansas

Father: William J. Blythe, III. (1918-1946)

Step-Father: Roger Clinton (?-1967)

Step-Father: Jeff Dwire (?-1974)

Step-Father: Dick Kelley (?-?)

Mother: Virginia Clinton Kelley (1924-1994)

Wife: Hillary Clinton (1947-    )

Married: October 11, 1975

Previous Experience: Lawyer, Arkansas Attorney General, Arkansas Governor

Political Party: Democratic

Age at Inauguration: 46

Term of Office: January 20, 1993 - January 20, 2001

Vice-President: Albert A. Gore, Jr. (1993-2001)


Election Results

Year Candidate Name Electoral Vote Popular Vote
1992 Bill Clinton (D) 370 44,909,889
  George H.W. Bush (R) 168 39,104,545
  H. Ross Perot (I) 0 19,742,267
1996 Bill Clinton (D) 379 47,402,357
  Bob Dole (R) 159 39,198,755
  H. Ross Perot (I) 0 8,085,402