The Presidential Database

New window

Links

White House Biography


Speeches

No speeches listed at this time.


News

No news at this time.

Gerald R. Ford

38th President of the United States

(1974-1977)

&

40th Vice-President of the United States

(1973-1974)

"You have not elected me as your President, by your ballots, and so I ask you to confirm me as your President with your prayers. I have not sought this enormous responsibility, but I will not shirk it - 'My fellow Americans, our long national nightmare is over', our Constitution works, our great republic is a government of laws and not of men. Here the people rule. God helping me, I will not let you down."

--Remarks after swearing-in, 1974


Full Name: Gerald Rudolph Ford

Birth Name: Leslie Lynch King, Jr.

Born: July 14, 1913

Birthplace: Omaha, Nebraska

Father: Leslie King (1881-1941)

Step-Father: Gerald R. Ford (1890-1935)

Mother: Dorothy Gardner King (1892-1967)

Wife: Betty Ford (1918-2011)

Married: October 15, 1948

Religious Preference: Episcopalian

Previous Experience: Lawyer, U.S. Representative, Vice-President

Political Party: Republican

Age at Inauguration: 61

Term of Office: August 9, 1974 - January 20, 1977

Vice-President: Nelson Rockefeller (1974-1977)

Died: December 26, 2006

Age at Death: 93

Place of Burial: Mirage, California

President at Time of Death: George W. Bush