The Presidential Database

New window

Links

White House Biography


Speeches

No speeches listed at this time.


News

No news at this time.

Ulysses S. Grant

18th President of the United States

(1869-1877)

"I ask patient forbearance one toward another throughout the land, and a determined effort on the part of every citizen to do his share toward cementing a happy Union."

--Inaugural Address, 1869


Full Name: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Birth Name: Hiram Ulysses Grant

Born: April 27, 1822

Birthplace: Point Pleasant, Ohio

Father: Jesse R. Grant (1794-1873)

Mother: Hannah Simpson Grant (1798-1883)

Wife: Julia Grant (1826-1902)

Married: August 22, 1848

Religious Preference: Methodist

Previous Experience: Soldier, farmer, businessman

Political Party: Republican

Age at Inauguration: 46

Term of Office: March 4, 1869 - March 4, 1877

Vice-Presidents:

Died: July 23, 1885

Age at Death: 63

Place of Burial: New York, New York

President at Time of Death: Grover Cleveland


Election Results

Year Candidate Name Electoral Vote Popular Vote
1868 Ulysses S. Grant (R) 214 3,012,833
  Horatio Seymour (D) 80 2,703,249
  Not Voted 23 ----
1872 Ulysses S. Grant (R) 286 3,597,132
  Horace Greeley (D) 0 2,834,125
  Thomas A. Hendricks (ID) 42 N/A
  B. Gratz Brown (D) 18 N/A
  Charles J. Jenkins (D) 2 N/A
  David Davis (D) 1 N/A
  Not Voted 17 N/A