The Presidential Database

New window

Links

U.S. Senate Biography


Speeches

No speeches listed at this time.


News

No news at this time.

Alben W. Barkley

35th Vice-President of the United States

(1949-1953)


Full Name: Alben William Barkley

Birth Name: Willie Alben Barkley

Born: November 24, 1877

Birthplace: Lowes, Kentucky

Father: John W. Barkley (1854-1932)

Mother: Electra Smith Barkley (1859-1945)

First Wife: Dorothy Brower Barkley (1882-1947)

Married: 1903

Second Wife: Jane Hadley Barkley (1911-1964)

Married: November 18, 1949

Religious Preference: Methodist

Previous Experience: Lawyer, Judge, U.S. Representative, U.S. Senate

Political Party: Democratic

Age at Inauguration: 71

Term of Office: January 20, 1949 - January 20, 1953

President Served Under: Harry S. Truman

Died: April 30, 1956

Age at Death: 78

Place of Burial: Paducah, Kentucky

Vice-President at Time of Death: Richard M. Nixon