The Presidential Database

New window

Links

U.S. Senate Biography


Speeches

No speeches listed at this time.


News

No news at this time.

Henry Wilson

18th Vice-President of the United States

(1873-1875)


Full Name: Henry Wilson

Birth Name: Jeremiah Jones Colbath

Born: February 16, 1812

Birthplace: Farmington, New Hampshire

Father: Winthrop Colbath (1787-1860)

Mother: Abigail Witham Colbath (1785-1866)

Wife: Harriet Wilson (1824-1870)

Married: 1840

Religious Preference: Congregationalist

Previous Experience: Businessman, Teacher, U.S. Senate

Political Party: Republican

Age at Inauguration: 61

Term of Office: March 4, 1873 - November 22, 1875

President Served Under: Ulysses S. Grant

Died: November 22, 1875

Age at Death: 63

Place of Burial: Natick, Massachusetts

Vice-President at Time of Death: Died in Office